04-30-2019 — PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Given the context each of the defamatory statements, a person having an 

“ordinary mind” could be left with only two reasonable meanings for the allegation 

that the death certificate is “fake,” a “forgery,” or a “fabrication.” One reasonable 

understanding of Defendants’ defamatory language is that Plaintiff is the person who 

allegedly photoshopped or otherwise fabricated or forged Noah Pozner’s death 

certificate before he released it, all in an intent to deceive Kelley Watt. That 

interpretation would mean Leonard Pozner committed a serious crime. See, e.g., 

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-139 (“a person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, 

with intent to . . . deceive. . . he falsely makes . . . any written instrument which he 

knows to be forged, which is or purports to be . . . (2) a public record or. . . (3) a written 

instrument officially issued or created by a public office….”). 

22 

Motion Case 2018CV003122 Document 102 Filed 04-30-2019 Page 23 of 42 

The other reasonable interpretation of the defamatory statement in context is 

that Plaintiff’s son’s death certificate had been fabricated or forged by someone else,