04-30-2019 — PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Ex. L at 232.)
Given the context each of the defamatory statements, a person having an
“ordinary mind” could be left with only two reasonable meanings for the allegation
that the death certificate is “fake,” a “forgery,” or a “fabrication.” One reasonable
understanding of Defendants’ defamatory language is that Plaintiff is the person who
allegedly photoshopped or otherwise fabricated or forged Noah Pozner’s death
certificate before he released it, all in an intent to deceive Kelley Watt. That
interpretation would mean Leonard Pozner committed a serious crime. See, e.g.,
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-139 (“a person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when,
with intent to . . . deceive. . . he falsely makes . . . any written instrument which he
knows to be forged, which is or purports to be . . . (2) a public record or. . . (3) a written
instrument officially issued or created by a public office….”).
22
Motion Case 2018CV003122 Document 102 Filed 04-30-2019 Page 23 of 42
The other reasonable interpretation of the defamatory statement in context is
that Plaintiff’s son’s death certificate had been fabricated or forged by someone else,