04-30-2019 — PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Connecticut. (Id.) The letter requested a full retraction. (Id.) No such retraction
occurred, despite the fact that Defendant Wrongs Without Wremedies, LLC ordered
and received a certified copy of Noah Pozner’s death certificate directly from the
Newtown Office of Vital Records. (See Zimmerman Aff. Exs. R (Wrongs Response to
RTA No. 11.) & W (Wrongs Supplemental Response to RTA No. 14).)
LEGAL STANDARD
Summary judgment must be granted when there is no genuine issue of
material fact, and only legal issues remain. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (2013-14). The
opposing party “must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for
trial.” Wis. Stat. § 802.08(3). “[T]he ‘mere existence of some alleged factual dispute
between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for
summary judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material
8 Defendant Fetzer admits that he authored the blog post.