COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED. PDF
[…] Nos. 2020AP121 2020AP1570
Nos. 2020AP121 2020AP1570
argument because, even if we would conclude that the circuit court erroneously admitted this evidence (and we do not so conclude),27 any purported error was harmless in these circumstances.
¶68 “We may not reverse or order a new trial on the ground of improper admission of evidence unless the error has affected substantial rights of the party seeking relief on appeal.” Heggy v. Grutzner, 156 Wis. 2d 186, 196, 456 N.W.2d 845 (Ct. App. 1990); see WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”). “For an error ‘to affect the substantial rights’ of a party, there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue.” Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶32, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698 (quoting State v.