COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED. PDF
[…] Id., ¶35 (footnote omitted) (internal citation omitted) (quoting Huebner, 235 Wis. 2d 486, ¶12).
¶82 Pozner contends, and Fetzer does not dispute, that Fetzer never raised an objection at or before trial to the admission of evidence regarding statements made to Pozner by persons other than Fetzer that were caused by Fetzer’s defamatory statements. Material to that point, our supreme court has stated:
In the context of admitting or denying admission of evidence, forfeiture is contemplated by statute. WISCONSIN STAT. §901.03(1) provides that, “Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence
unless a substantial right of a party is affected and … [i]n case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record ….” Two things are required before an appellate court may reverse evidentiary errors: (1) the violation of a party’s substantial right and (2) an objection or motion to strike.