COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED. PDF
[…] Fetzer argues in this court that this issue must be met “head on.” That statement from Fetzer is ironic because Pozner contends, and Fetzer does not dispute, that Fetzer did not request a jury instruction regarding the standard discussed in Brandenburg. By failing to do so, Fetzer has forfeited the argument. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”); see Best Price Plumbing, Inc. v. Erie Ins. Exch., 2012 WI 44, ¶39, 340 Wis. 2d 307, 814 N.W.2d 419 (stating that failure to
34 Fetzer does not contend that any exceptions to the statutory mandate discussed by the supreme court in State v.