BY THE COURT:
[…] But because Fetzer failed to do this, and
having considered the unique history of this case, the only reasonable inference I can draw is that
Fetzer published the protected information for the improper purpose of harassing Pozner and/or
protracting this litigation.
B. Fetzer had notice and an opportunity to respond.
Having determined Fetzer violated § 802.05 by filing papers in the circuit court for an
improper purpose, I turn next to sanctions. As noted, a court cannot impose sanctions unless the
sanctioned party has “notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond.” Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3).
Here, Fetzer has plainly had notice and an opportunity to respond because, on July 24, 2024, he
filed a six-page written response to Pozner’s motion.
         C. Sanctions.
All that remains is to impose a sanction “limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of
such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(b).
Although Pozner asks for an award of attorney fees, he also acknowledges “Fetzer is essentially
judgment-proof.” Pozner Br., dkt. 616:4. An award of attorney fees against a judgment-proof