BY THE COURT:
[…] “as part of an overarching, pervasive strategy whereby [Fetzer] uses efiling systems to spread
confidential and protected information through absurdly frivolous filings.” Pozner Br., dkt. 616:4.
         Looking past the labels Pozner uses, the allegations in his motion plainly suggest a
violation of Wis. Stat. § 802.05. Subsection (2) of that statute provides that, “by presenting a
pleading, written motion, or other paper to a court, a person certifies that: … the paper is not being
presented for an improper purpose, such as to harass ….” Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2)(a). The statute
further provides: “If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines
that sub. (2) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys,
law firms, or parties that have violated sub. (2) or are responsible for the violation.” Wis. Stat. §
802.05(3). Finally, a sanctions motion brought by a party “shall be made separately from other
motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate sub. (2).” Wis. Stat.
§ 802.05(3)(a)1.
         Pozner’s motion satisfies all of the requirements of a sanctions motion under § 802.05.
Specifically, the motion was made separately, it describes specific sanctionable conduct, and more