BY THE COURT:
[…] I then conclude by determining what
sanction will deter repetition of that conduct.
         A. Fetzer presented statutorily protected information for an improper purpose.
         I first address Fetzer’s purpose in publishing Noah’s unredacted passport. To begin, it is
important to emphasize that our legislature has chosen a policy of protecting certain categories of
personal information from disclosure in court files. Specific to this case, passport numbers are part
of a group of “protected information” that generally must be redacted. Wis. Stat. §§ 801.19(1)(a)1.
and 5. If a litigant publishes protected information, then “the court may impose reasonable
expenses, including attorney fees and costs, or may sanction the conduct as contempt.” Wis. Stat.
§ 801.19(2)(f)3. Although § 801.19(2)(f)3. remains silent about whether publication of protected
information could also be sanctioned as frivolous, that does not mean that the remedies in that
section are exclusive.